Competition

2011 Winners

River 94.9 Award - 5-7 Years

First Prize - Volcano by Jesse van Swinderen
Second Prize - Ballet Lessons by Lauren Packer
Third Prize - The Jolly Postman by Tanya Sinha
Highly Commended - My Sister Mararet by Winnie Waterworth
Highly Commended - Amazing Clouds by Tanya Sinha
Highly Commended - A Tree in All Seasons by Columbine Dore
Highly Commended - My Dog by Lauren Gibson









Ipswich District Teacher Librarian Network Award - 8-10 Years

First Prize - My Cat by Grace Brockett
Second Prize - The Harpist by Bessie Hosking
Third Prize - Solitary Straw Man by Dalena Dinh
Highly Commended - The Beach by James Moriarty
Highly Commended - Wolf by Tessa van Swinderen
Highly Commended - Confusion by Simon Watt
Highly Commended - Ocean's Fair by Teagan Baldwin Core
Highly Commended - Patience by Harry Che
Highly Commended - The Outback by Claire Moman
Highly Commended - An Image of Morning Grass by Nicola Frassetto
Highly Commended - Stage Fright by Liam Plumpton
Highly Commended - The Flood by Caitlin Williamson
Highly Commended - What the Sea Knows by Katie Bell

Highly Commended - My Family by Jessica Deas
Highly Commended - Autumn by Delaram Sani Kermani


Education Queensland Award - 11-13 Years

First Prize - Disruptive Night by Loc Nguyen
Second Prize - The Magic Box by James Shegog
Third Prize - Fixing Fences by Fletcher Apel
Highly Commended - Strawberry is...  by Nikita Rahman
Highly Commended - Why Do We by Krystal Hallam
Highly Commended - 100 in 1 by Isabel Bosman
Highly Commended - Like a Chainsaw Cutting a Little Grain of Sand by Charlotte Schmidt
Highly Commended - Creature by Tia Adermann


Ipswich News Award - 14-15 Years

First Prize - The Not-So-Standard Book of Birds by Elizabeth Waldron
Second Prize - Roadtrip by Sara Stanley
Third Prize - Letter to the Chief Cosmeticienne (in charge of pores) of the Institute de Beaute by Elizabeth Waldron
Highly Commended - Taken by Kate Johns
Highly Commended - Remote War by Caelen Baldwin Core
Highly Commended - Down Beneath the Waves by Annie-Rose Forsythe
Highly Commended - The Street Corner by Jamie-Lee Egberts


Ipswich City Council Award - 16-17 Years

First Prize - Stamps by Jacqueline Krynda
Second Prize - The Night Road by Jacqueline Krynda
Third Prize - Dispossession by Jack Burnham
Highly Commended - Death in the City-State by Daena Ho
Highly Commended - The Ox by Sarah Webster
Highly Commended - Static by Jacqueline Krynda
Highly Commended - Sea Go Still by Sarah Webster



The Babies of Walloon Award - Open Age Bush Poetry

First Prize - Grandad's Purple Donkey by Kym Eitel
Second Prize - The Quest for Annabelle by Ellis Campbell
Third Prize - Dungeon on the Hill by Tom McIlveen
Highly Commended - One More Day by Ellis Campbell
Highly Commended - As Tracks May Lead by Brenda Joy
Highly Commended - A Kingdom of Clouds by David Campbell
Highly Commended - The Old Man and the Dairy by Tom McIlveen
Highly Commended - Black and White by Tony Hammill
Highly Commended - Nature Versus Man by Ellis Campbell


Joy Chambers & Reg Grundy Award - Open Age Other Poetry

First Prize - Albion Street by Brett Dionysius
Second Prize - Pink Balloon by Brett Dionysius
Third Prize - Today in New York by Kira McPherson
Highly Commended - The Silent Evolution by Jan Price
Highly Commended - Hives by Nathan Curnow
Highly Commended - Girl in Winter/Driftwood by Michael Crane
Highly Commended - Chrysalid by Vanessa Page
Highly Commended - For My Father by Mark Miller
Highly Commended - Camping Upriver by Mark Miller

Rosewood Green Award - Open Age Local Poetry

First Prize - Heartland by Brett Dionysius
Second Prize - Final by Vanessa Page
Third Prize - Flood by Brett Dionysius
Highly Commended - Crossroads by Brett Dionysius
Highly Commended - Patrichor by Vuong Pham
Highly Commended - Fields of Cain by Damian Lewis





Chair's Encouragement Awards

5-17 Years - Haunted by Julian Raven
Open Age - Ipswich - My City by William Forrest
School - Raceview State School, Raceview, Qld

Ipswich - Great to Be Here Awards

5-13 Yrs. Winner - A Day Out by Sarah Hobson
14-17 Yrs. - Crisis? What Crisis! by Casey Beaumont
Open Age Winner - Limestone Park by Vanessa Page


Edwards Property Mentorship Award

Petrichor by Vuong Pham

2011 Overall Winner & recipient of
the Babies of Walloon bronze statuette

Kym Eitel, Limestone Creek, Qld


Watch a video from the 2011 Awards Presentation night. Read the Judges' Report on the 2011 winners

Copyright
Please note that all poems appearing on the Ipswich Poetry Feast web site remain the copyright of the individual poet. Under Copyright laws they may not be reproduced, reprinted, transmitted or altered in any form without express written consent of the authors.

Disclaimer
To the best knowledge of the organiser, (Ipswich Poetry Feast Committee), the poems presented on this web site are the original work of the entrant as agreed to in the Conditions of Entry for the competition.

Top of Page