Competition

2012 Winners

River 94.9 Award - 5-7 Years

First Prize - Love you Mom by Dhruvesh Vinai Kumar
Second Prize - My Cup of Tea by Tavish Illingworth
Third Prize - House of Don'ts by Tanya Sinha
Highly Commended - Old Mrs. Hop by Dimity Parker
Highly Commended - Little Silly Billy by Tanesha Turner
Highly Commended - Cats by Anastasia Brohier
Highly Commended - Going on a Trip by Denbeigh Darnell
Highly Commended - Binnaburra by Cindy Thomas






Ipswich District Teacher Librarian Network Award - 8-10 Years

First Prize - Depression by Eddie Newman
Second Prize - Shearing Time by Harrison Browne
Third Prize - Library by Madeleine Orr
Highly Commended - The Whispers of Dust by Emma Watson
Highly Commended - The Cheetah by John Patch
Highly Commended - Song of the Autumn Breeze by Hanna Vesey
Highly Commended - Small Journey by Toese Ete
Highly Commended - Alone by Chelsea Ellis
Highly Commended - Shadows by Sam Forsythe
Highly Commended - My Mythical Box by Rachel Rea
Highly Commended - The Dragon's Lair by Sophia Lin
Highly Commended - Dancer by Grace Newton
Highly Commended - The Night Sky by William Rea
Highly Commended - Stage Fright by Joe Xavier


Education Queensland Award - 11-13 Years

First Prize - Fist Pump Try by Ethan Vince
Second Prize - Eagle by Benjamin Holmes
Third Prize - Birth in the Desert by Brynnie Rafe
Highly Commended - That Fantastic, Feline, Feeling  by Grace Brockett
Highly Commended - The Moonlight Herd by Zoe Brosnan
Highly Commended - Two Worlds by Jaiden DeMaid
Highly Commended - Dancing by Nicola Frassetto
Highly Commended - Never Too Young by Phoebe Blakey
Highly Commended - Without You by Caitlin Romensky
Highly Commended - Minotaur by Brynnie Rafe
Highly Commended - The Butterfly Fish Girl by Lena van Swinderen

Ipswich News Award - 14-15 Years

First Prize - Impracticalities by Rosie McCrossin
Second Prize - Too Old for This Kind of Thing by Georgie Juszczyk
Third Prize - The Boat People by Kirsty Rolwinson
Highly Commended - My Plans for Super Villainy by Elizabeth Waldron
Highly Commended - Black & White Stars by Lucy McCulloch
Highly Commended - Rainbow by Amelia Jenkins
Highly Commended - Goodbye, Old Friend by David Richey-Lowe





Ipswich City Council Award - 16-17 Years

First Prize - Cathedral Sky by Chloe Hosking
Second Prize - Home by Sarah Merry
Third Prize - Today, Too Late by Chloe Hosking
Highly Commended - Roadside, Waiting by Talia Walker
Highly Commended - The Midnight Shroud by Jeanne Saw
Highly Commended - 6:59am by Tess McPhail








Metro Hotel Ipswich International Award - Open Age Bush Poetry

First Prize - Your Shout! by Allan Goode
Second Prize - Testament Falls by Catherine Lee Clarke
Third Prize - The Rattle of the Knob by Allan Goode
Highly Commended - Faces She has Worn by Leonie Parker
Highly Commended - The Colour in My Blood by Brenda Joy
Highly Commended - Guilt by David Campbell
Highly Commended - Where Have All the Cattle Gone? by Yvonne Harper
Highly Commended - The Hunt by Catherine Lee Clarke
Highly Commended - Song of the Water-Lilies by Max Merckenschlager
Highly Commended - Closure by Brenda Joy
Highly Commended - Pioneer by Catherine Lee Clarke
Highly Commended - When You and I were Boys Old Friend by Terry Piggott


Joy Chambers & Reg Grundy Award - Open Age Other Poetry

First Prize - The Golden Shaft by Dennis Jenkinson
Second Prize - The Small Picture by Caroline Glen
Third Prize - Fridge by David Stavanger
Highly Commended - Signals by John Evans
Highly Commended - Much by Sue Bailey
Highly Commended - The First by Mick Grace
Highly Commended - And Then There Was Egypt by Mocco Wollert
Highly Commended - Tough Love by Vanessa Page
Highly Commended - Hand to Heart Combat by Sue Bailey
Highly Commended - An Afternoon with Mistral's Poems by Jena Woodhouse
Highly Commended - Visiting the Dying Poet by Brett Dionysius
Highly Commended - I'll Take You Home Kathleen by Tom McIlveen

Rosewood Green Award - Open Age Local Poetry

First Prize - Lucky by Julie Lynch
Second Prize - Sally Owens Rides Out by Vanessa Page
Third Prize - The Switch by Maureen Clifford
Highly Commended - Reflections by Benjamin Michelle
Highly Commended - Tallegalla by Vanessa Page
Highly Commended - A Muddy Old River by Leonie Parker
Highly Commended - Victim of Religion by Andrew Dwyer
Highly Commended - Arrochar by Brett Dionysius
Highly Commended - She Speaks by Vuong Pham
Highly Commended - Territory by Vanessa Page
Highly Commended - Was it a "Proper" Flood? by Howard Kennedy
Highly Commended - A Verse of the Outback by John Lambourne



Chair's Encouragement Awards

Open Age - 'N by Bryan Spiller
School - Mt. Marrow State School, Qld

Ipswich Theme Award - Faces of Ipswich

5-17 Yrs. Winner - A Face of Ipswich by Majella Pearl
Open Age Winner - Faces She has Worn by Leonie Parker


Edwards Property Mentorship Award

Tough Love by Vanessa Page

2012 Overall Winner & recipient of
the Babies of Walloon bronze statuette

Your Shout! by Allan Goode


Read the Judges' Report on the 2012 winners

Copyright
Please note that all poems appearing on the Ipswich Poetry Feast web site remain the copyright of the individual poet. Under Copyright laws they may not be reproduced, reprinted, transmitted or altered in any form without express written consent of the authors.

Disclaimer
To the best knowledge of the organiser, (Ipswich Poetry Feast Committee), the poems presented on this web site are the original work of the entrant as agreed to in the Conditions of Entry for the competition.

Top of Page