Competition

2013 Winners

River 94.9 Award - 5-7 Years

First Prize - The Under Water City by Mya Smith
Second Prize - The Frilled Neck Lizard by Henry Blackledge
Third Prize - Summer by Ella Tronc
Highly Commended - I want to be a Palaeontologist by Ethan Peno
Highly Commended - When I Grow Up by Chloe Goodingham
Highly Commended - Koalas by Carmen Oxenford
Highly Commended - Tim Tams by Jessica Gray
Highly Commended - The Platypus and the Croc by Harrison Rapmund
Highly Commended - Our Trip to Girraween by Kailani Clifton


Ipswich District Teacher Librarian Network Award - 8-10 Years

First Prize - Tiny Seed by Sarah Bown
Second Prize - The Wolves are Howling by Hannah Johnston
Third Prize - Little Brothers by Grace Finlay
Highly Commended - Aussie Nature by William Rea
Highly Commended - Family Tree by Astrid Cahill
Highly Commended - The Turtle Race by Aedyn Duffy
Highly Commended - Painting Peace by Grace Finlay
Highly Commended - Lucas by Riley Granzien
Highly Commended - No Grow by Jaxan Rackley
Highly Commended - Books by Sunny Thomas
Highly Commended - Barbie by Isabella Weise


Queensland Times Award - 11-13 Years

First Prize - Evangeline by Grace Nakamura
Second Prize - Open Grave by Isabella Sheehan
Third Prize - The Bushfire Brumbies by Eva Marsh
Highly Commended - The Ode of a Ghost  by Erin Burge
Highly Commended - War by Isabella Sheehan
Highly Commended - Then Night by Munashe Mutambi
Highly Commended - I Pick Up the Stick by Eddie Newman
Highly Commended - The Book of Forgotten Words by Samantha George
Highly Commended - Dog Bath Blues by Peta Vanlieshout
Highly Commended - Horses by Emma-Jane Emms
Highly Commended - Jelly by Emma-Jane Emms
Highly Commended - Hey Echidna by Harmony Schloss
Highly Commended - Soup by Emma-Jane Emms

Broderick Family Award - 14-15 Years

First Prize - The Wolf Understood by Emma Hartley
Second Prize - And It's Alice by Emma Hartley
Third Prize - The River by Tamara Livingstone
Highly Commended - Women of Arachne by Emma Hartley
Highly Commended - Suburban Storm by Rosie McCrossin
Highly Commended - Snail by Elena Bonetto
Highly Commended - Time by Shayla Parsons
Highly Commended - Tents and Campfires by Miriam Waldron
Highly Commended - Untitled by Stevie Tucker
Highly Commended - Things by Paige Spence
Highly Commended - School Lessons by Arrabella Armstrong



Ipswich City Council Award - 16-17 Years

First Prize - No Time for Skipping Stones by Christine Collier
Second Prize - Children in Kansas Know What to Do by Siobhan Deacon
Third Prize - Red Sky in the Morning by Serena Green
Highly Commended - A Forgotten Persia by Emily Byrne
Highly Commended - Verlang by Reinette Roux
Highly Commended - Warmth by Rosaleen Cooney
Highly Commended - Descendant by Samantha Brenz-Verca
Highly Commended - Design by Joshua Murray
Highly Commended - Black Coffee for Breakfast? by Ellie Burton
Highly Commended - Shades of Red, White and Grey by Sean Adcock
Highly Commended - Express Yourself by Hania Syed

Metro Hotel Ipswich International Award - Open Age Bush Poetry

First Prize - Waiting by Catherine Lee
Second Prize - A Feather in a Locket by Robyn Sykes
Third Prize - A Victim of War by Tom McIlveen
Highly Commended - A Little Silver Locket by Allan Goode
Highly Commended - Aussies by Bessie Jennings
Highly Commended - The Jumbuck Drama Club by Shelley Hansen
Highly Commended - Said You Could Fly by Arthur Green
Highly Commended - Two Wars by Yvonne Harper





Joy Chambers & Reg Grundy Award - Open Age Other Poetry

First Prize - Slow Train Coming by John Egan
Second Prize - The Ghost of Bennelong by Spencer Ratcliff
Third Prize - Skin by David Campbell
Highly Commended - Meditations on Walking (after reading the rules) by Chris Armstrong
Highly Commended - The Hazards by Vanessa Page
Highly Commended - Twenty-Four Varieties of Flowers by Rory Hudson
Highly Commended - Opening Night by John Egan
Highly Commended - Lewin's Honeyeater by Brett Dionysius
Highly Commended - Lovesong of the International Management Consultant by Roger Vickery
Highly Commended - The Voice of Bunjil by Spencer Ratcliff
Highly Commended - Embarkation – 1914 by Sue Bailey

Rosewood Green Award - Open Age Local Poets

First Prize - Jacaranda Street by Damen O'Brien
Second Prize - Eight Embraces by Julie Lynch
Third Prize - Robowars at the "Swich" by Scott Thouard
Highly Commended - Bomb by Brett Dionysius
Highly Commended - Little Brisbane by Caitlin Prouatt
Highly Commended - The Elixir by Damen O'Brien
Highly Commended - Fishing by Maureen Clifford








Chair's Encouragement Awards

5-17 Yrs. Winner - Black Coffee for Breakfast? by Ellie Burton
Open Age - My Dad is an Alcoholic by Melanie Gilchrist
School - Ipswich Grammar School

Ipswich Theme Awards

5-17 Yrs. Winner - A Walk through Ipswich by Majella Pearl
Open Age Winner - The Legacy Lives On by Brenda Joy


Edwards Property Mentorship Award

The Elixir by Damen O'Brien

2013 Overall Winner & recipient of
the Babies of Walloon bronze statuette

Damen O'Brien


Read the Judges' Report on the 2013 winners

Copyright
Please note that all poems appearing on the Ipswich Poetry Feast web site remain the copyright of the individual poet. Under Copyright laws they may not be reproduced, reprinted, transmitted or altered in any form without express written consent of the authors.

Disclaimer
To the best knowledge of the organiser, (Ipswich Poetry Feast Committee), the poems presented on this web site are the original work of the entrant as agreed to in the Conditions of Entry for the competition.

Top of Page