Back To Competition Winners

2013 Overall Winner & recipient of the Babies of Walloon bronze statuette

Edwards Property Mentorship Award

Ipswich Theme Awards

Chair’s Encouragement Awards

Rosewood Green Award – Open Age Local Poets

Joy Chambers & Reg Grundy Award – Open Age Other Poetry

Metro Hotel Ipswich International Award – Open Age Bush Poetry

Ipswich City Council Award – 16-17 Years

Broderick Family Award – 14-15 Years

Queensland Times Award – 11-13 Years

Evangeline by Grace Nakamura (First Prize)

Where the moon floats through the star spangled sky,
Where the crickets all croon a gentle lullaby,
Where the brook chuckles on in a reassuring flow,
Where the whole world is lit with a soft eerie glow.

A child,
Awake,
In the dead,
Of the night.
She slips,
Out of bed,
Her footsteps,
Are light.
She’s poised
Not to wake
The other
Orphaned girls.
Her pale face
Is framed
By a mass
Of dark curls.

When the trees whisper songs to the stars so bright,
When the wind swirls through the infinite night.
When the flowers lay down their petals to rest,
When the sun slumbers on in the land of the West.

She reaches,
The window
Without making
A sound.
She presses,
A hand
Against the glass,
And looks ’round
Her dark eyes
Reflect
The tranquil
Moon-lit scene.
And she wishes
On a star
This girl,
Evangeline.

If the universe is bigger than anyone ever thought,
If within those stars dwell a species of another sort.
If somewhere out there there’s a place to call home,
Then perhaps, just perhaps, I am not quite all alone.

Her eyes,
Filled with stars,
And her face,
All alight.
Evangeline
Whispers
Sweet dreams,
To the night.
She treads
Back to bed
And dreams
Of this place.
Evangeline
Sleeps,
A slight smile,
On her face.

There once was a girl who dreamed of the stars,
Whose mind wandered far while her body was in bars.
She dared to imagine, ventured to wonder,
Inside she flew on her dreams to a place far yonder.

Open Grave by Isabella Sheehan (Second Prize)

The Bushfire Brumbies by Eva Marsh (Third Prize)

The Ode of a Ghost by Erin Burge (Highly Commended)

War by Isabella Sheehan (Highly Commended)

Then Night by Munashe Mutambi (Highly Commended)

I Pick Up the Stick by Eddie Newman (Highly Commended)

The Book of Forgotten Words by Samantha George (Highly Commended)

Dog Bath Blues by Peta Vanlieshout (Highly Commended)

Horses by Emma-Jane Emms (Highly Commended)

Jelly by Emma-Jane Emms (Highly Commended)

Hey Echidna by Harmony Schloss (Highly Commended)

Soup by Emma-Jane Emms (Highly Commended)

Ipswich District Teacher Librarian Network Award – 8-10 Years

River 94.9 Award – 5-7 Years