Back To Competition Winners

Ipswich District Teacher Librarian Network Award – 8-10 Years

Forevermore by Isabella Holiday (1st)

Tricked by Samuel Hollier (2nd)

Sodium, Acid and Lotion (or the Reaction at Perth College) by Elizaveta Fedotova (3rd)

My Memories by Charlotte Parkin (Highly Commended)

The War Under the Sea by Charlotte Brown (Highly Commended)

His cold, blue eyes burned like dragons in the night.
Steam formed over his icy hand, waiting to be let go.
Greek fire burns as bright as Apollo’s sun chariot.
Coral withers and dies, poisoned by Poseidon’s wrath.
Sharks swim up and down, hunting through the palace walls,
Sniffing out the scent of fear.
Dead carcases littered the seabed, blanketing the sandy floor.
The once beautiful palace was not lovely anymore.
Poseidon formed earthquakes.
Potanus formed storms.
The once beautiful world was not beautiful any more.
Waves cracked upon the sand, like a whip to the back.
Mermaids with their Spire swords,
Glittered in the water.
Sharks snapped their blades of teeth,
Impatient for their supper.
The palace fell, destroying everything in its path.
All that was left was broken coral and the panting of the gods.
All the way from dawn until dusk, the war went on.

 

Brown by Leon O'Donnell (Highly Commended)

Darkness by Dora Wang (Highly Commended)

#HomeSweetHome by Alexandria White (Highly Commended)

Fishing with Pa by Izach Parr (Highly Commended)

The River by Ivy Guyatt (Highly Commended)

The Vacuum Cleaner Got out of Control by Elisha Wilkinson (Highly Commended)

Ipswich City Council Awards Open Age – Local Poets

Broderick Family Awards 11-13 Years

Queensland Times Award- 14-15 Years

Ipswich City Council Award – 16-17 Years

River 94.9 Award – 5-7 Years

Picture Ipswich Awards – Open Age

Ipswich Poetry Feast Awards Open Age – Bush Poetry

2019 Overall Winner & recipient of the Babies of Walloon bronze statuette

Joy Chambers & Reg Grundy Awards Open Age – Other Poetry

Ipswich Poetry Feast Encouragement Awards